HOLLYSHORTS UNVEILS STAR-STUDDED LINEUP FOR 2011 FESTIVAL

    HOLLYSHORTS UNVEILS STAR-STUDDED LINEUP FOR 2011 FESTIVAL
     

     
    7th Annual HollyShorts Film Festival Takes off August 11-18 at Various Locations in Hollywood, CA
     
    Hollywood, July 13, 2011—The organizers of HollyShorts (www.hollyshorts.com) have announced the full lineup for the 7th annual HollyShorts Film Festival, which takes place August 11-18 in various locations throughout Hollywood. Acclaimed writer Jamie Linden (Dear John, We Are Marshall) will premiere his short film "The Envelope in the Glovebox" which he used to pitch into the star-studded feature film adaptation Ten Year, that stars Channing Tatum, Kate Mara, Rosario Dawson, Justin Long, Anthony Mackie, and Scott Porter. "The Envelope in the Glovebox" written and directed by Linden will be featured at the HollyShorts opening night celebration at Arclight Hollywood, Thursday August 11.
     
    Also joining Linden in the festival’s opening night celebration is Jacob Chase’s short film "After-School Special" which was written by Neil Labute (In the Company of Men, Nurse Betty), and produced by Andrew Carlberg. At HollyShorts opening night, the festival will also present Labute with a special Maverick Filmmaker Award. His short film "Sexting" will screen during the festival.
     
    As previously announced the opening night celebration will honor the award-winning production team of Kevin Chinoy and Francesca Silvestri with the inaugural HollyShorts Maverick Producer’s Award and feature a screening of their top shorts including Kristen Kiwi Smith’s "The Spleendectomy," starring Anna Faris, Jennifer Aniston and Andrea Buchanan’s "Room 10;" Jennifer Aniston’s "Free Burma," starring  Woody Harrelson; Kate Hudson’s "Cutlass," starring Dakota Fanning, Virgina Madsen, Kurt Russell, and Kirsten Stewart; and Sean Baker, Spencer Chinoy and Dan Milano’s hit "Greg The Bunny."
     
    From August 12-18, HollyShorts is showcasing 300 short form projects including short films, music videos, web series, and commercials. HollyShorts sponsor Company 3 is supplying a total of $30,000 in post production and finishing services for the winners in the Best Short Film ($10K), Best Director ($10K), Best Commercial ($5K) and Best Music Video ($5K) categories respectfully. The winners will be announced during the HollyShorts awards on August 18.
     
    "In our seventh year, HollyShorts has grown to become one of the top independent fest’s in the country and the biggest short film festival in Los Angeles with over 300 short form projects being showcased, a one of a kind star-studded opening night premiere at Arclight Hollywood, a week-long celebration of the top shorts from around the world, multiple industry panels, networking events, and major meet and greet opportunities," said Daniel Sol and Theo Dumont, co-founders and co-directors of the HollyShorts Film Festival. "Along with our festival coordinator Nicole Castro, we look forward to once again bringing great shorts to Hollywood. HollyShorts is the starting block for many of the top next generation filmmakers and we can’t wait to unite everyone."
     
    This year HollyShorts received a record 1,000 submissions with filmmakers from 36 countries submitting. The festival is showcasing a record number of films with an international array of countries represented in competition including: Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Norway, Israel, Italy, Japan, Lebanon, New Zealand, Portugal, Singapore, Spain, UK and the US.
     
    HollyShorts will also showcase two Oscar® winning short films Luke Matheny’s God of Love (Best Short Film, Live Action winner) and Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan’s The Lost Thing (Best Animation winner) .
     
    This year’s in competition short films includes top talent and recognizable stars such as: Jason Ritter, Bobby Canavale (The Other Guys), Alicia Witt (Friday Night Lights),  Anthony Michael Hall (The Dark Knight), Dante Basco (First Glance),  Beau Bridges (Max Payne) Brian Geraghty (The Hurt Locker), Carla Gugino (Watchmen), David Morse (The Green Mile),  Devon Gummersall (Independence Day), Ernie Hudson (Ghost Busters), Gil Bellows (Unthinkable),  Hector Elizondo (Monk),  Jackie Harris (Yes Man),  Alan Arkin (Little Miss Sunshine), Joel Edgerton (Warrior), Rider Strong (Boy Meets World), David Dastmalchian (Sushi Girl),  Jon Huertas (Castle),  Robin Wright Penn (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo), Tom Arnold (Roseanne), Paul Ben Victor, Tom Hardy (Dark Knight Rises), Victor Rasuk (How To Make it America).
     
    This year’s festival programs will include such genres as: Animation, Family, Horror, Drama, Thriller, Romance, Action, Experimental, Comedy, Sci-Fi, Documentary, Web Series, Commercials and Music Videos.
     
    Advanced tickets and all access passes are now available on www.hollyshorts.com and  opening night and fest all-access passes available at: http://hollyshorts2011.eventbrite.com and hollyshorts2011passes.eventbrite.com. 2011 HollyShorts sponsors include Company 3, Final Draft, Moviola, Showbiz Store and Café, SLS Hotel, Martini Crew Booking, Celebrity Suites LA and the production entertainment showcase BEATBOXLA.
     
    Below please find the lineup of the accepted short form projects in competition at the 7th Annual HollyShorts Film Festival. The remaining accepted short films will be posted on the HollyShorts website www.hollyshorts.com and announced via Twitter @hollyshorts this Thursday at 10pm PT.
     

    SHORT FILMS

     
    "¡UNA CARRERITA, DOCTOR!" by Julio O. Ramos- USA          
     
    "5 Minutes Each" by Vojin Vasovic-Canada      
     
    "52" by Josh Levy-Canada       
     
    "6Gun" by Hebron Simckes-Joffe-USA 
     
    "8 BITS" by Valere Amirault-France       
     
    "A Made Man" by Eric B. Fleischman-USA        
     
    "A Nice Old-Fashioned Romance" by Ara Soudjian-USA
     
    "A Reuben By Any Other Name" by Jeremy Lann-USA   
     
    "A Taste of Love" by Chase Weston-USA         
     
    "After The Denim" by Gregory D. Goyins and Scott Rosenfelt-USA       
     
    "After You Left" by Jef Taylor-USA      
     
    "Agent 6" by Jason Kent Carpenter-USA
     
    "Ajumma!  Are You Krazy???" by Brent Anbe-USA        
     
    "Alambamento" by Mário Bastos-USA  
     
    "All American Tooles" by M. David Melvin-USA 
     
    "Angrophobia, Stupid" by Josh Burk"-USA       
     
    "Apocalypse Story" by Jeffrey P. Nesker-Canada         
     
    "Apples" by Gary Perez-USA    
     
    "Appleton" by Jimmy Costa-USA         
     
    "Appy Ever After" by Rupert Le Poer Trench-Australia   
     
    "Augenblicke" by Martin Bargiel-Germany         
     
    "AyA" by Michael Walker-Japan
     
    "Baby" by Daniel Mulloy-UK     
     
    "Babyland" by Marc Fratello-USA         
     
    "Balzan’s Contract" by Armand Attard-UK         
     
    "Bathing & the Single Girl" by Christine Elise McCarthy-USA      
     
    "Bear Force One" by Andy Mogren-USA
     
    "Ben is Back" by Elad Zakai-Israel        
     
    "Benny" by Huay-Bing Law-USA
     
    "Big Country Blues" by Brian Ross-USA
     
    "Blink" by Alka Joshi and Yoni Klein-USA         
     
    "Blink" by Rick Rosenthal-USA 
     
    "Blood Ties" by Ken Ochiai-USA          
     
    "Bloodtraffick" by Jennifer Thym-China
     
    "Book Club" by Kate Yorga-Canada     
     
    "Break" by Ray Pang-Singapore
     
    "Brother Rob" by Sofian Khan-USA      
     
    "Bullies On Vacation" by Devon Gummersall-USA         
     
    "Burden" by Michael David Lynch-USA 
     
    "Byron" by Yolande Geralds-USA         
     
    "Certified" by Luke Guidici-USA
     
    "Checkpoint" by Ruben Amar-USA       
     
    "Choke" by Michelle Latimer-Canada    
     
    "City of Murals" by Ricky Rose-USA    
     
    "Clara’s Carma by Robert Brinkmann-USA        
     
    "Clay" by David Kashkooli-USA
     
    "Close." by Tahir Jetter-USA    
     
    "Clubscene: The Bartenderer" by Adriano Valentini-Canada        
     
    "ColourBleed" by Peter Szewczyk-UK   
     
    "Cookie" by Enuka Okuma-USA
     
    "CRUSH" by Matthew A. Brown-Germany          
     
    "Dark Side of the Lens" by Mickey Smith-UK    
     
    "Dead in the Room" by Adam Pertofsky-USA   
     
    "Desire" by Eric Heights-USA   
     
    "Devolution: Reckoning" by Gavin Heffernan-USA        
     
    "Dollhouse" by Shabnam Piryaei-USA  
     
    "Double Black" by Sara Woomer-USA  
     
    "DreamGiver" by Tyler Carter-USA        
     
    "Ellen" by Hausmann-Stokes-USA        
     
    "En Heritage" by Reda Mustafa-France 
     
    "Endgame" by Wim Vanacker-France   
     
    "Escape Of The Gingerbread Man!!!" by Tod Polson-USA         
     
    "ESHA" by Reza Dahya-Canada
     
    "Ex-Sex" BY Michael Mohan-USA        
     
    "Extraordinary Feats of the Seventh Period" by Will Bridges-UK
     
    "Fallout" by Paul DeNigris-USA
     
    "First Dates" by Sam Wasserman-USA 
     
    "Fit to be Tied" by Alex Feldman-USA  
     
    "Follow Me" by Valen Hernandez-USA  
     
    "For my dad…" by Brandon Smith-USA
     
    "Fully Famous" Tony Davison-Australia
     
    "Fun House" by Daniel Mitchell-USA     
     
    "Ghost Perv" by Tyson Persall-USA     
     
    "God of Love" by Luke Matheny-USA   
     
    "GoldenBox" by Matt MacDonald-USA 
     
    "Good Morning, Beautiful" by Todd Cobery-USA           
     
    "Great American Pigeon Race" by Diane Namm-USA    
     
    "Gus" by Andrew Martin-Australia         
     
    "Hairpin" by Laura Scrivano-Australia    
     
    "Happenchance" by Thomas Michael-Canada    
     
    "Hear Me" by Kenn Michael-USA          
     
    "Him Himself" Pierre Dawalibi-Lebanon 
     
    "Hollow" by Rob Sorrenti-UK    
     
    "Hollywood Superhero" by Jonathan Pezza-USA
     
    "House Paintings" by Joel Maguen-USA
     
    "How To Eat Bacon" by Lea W Dizon-USA        
     
    "Imbalance" by R.B.  Ripley-USA         
     
    "Incarnate" by JorDan Fuller-USA         
     
    "John Doe Short Film" by Shawnette Heard-USA          
     
    "Just the 2 of Us" by Mat Brooks-UK   
     
    "Karim" by Carl Seaton-USA    
     
    "Karl Dahl and the Golden Cube" by Chris Olsen- USA  
     
    "Kavi" by Gregg Helvey-USA   
     
    "Knight to D7" by Nathan Scoggins-USA          
     
    "Last Lonely Saturday" by Seth Craven-USA     
     
    "Lavan" by Guilhad Emilio  Schenker-Israel       
     
    "Left in the Desert" by Nick Novicki-USA          
     
    "Lest We Forget" by Chris Godfrey-Australia     
     
    "Letter from Lorca" by Gregory Torrillo-USA      
     
    "Lift" by Ann Marie Allison-USA
     
    "Little Larry" by Jill Carter-Canada         
     
    "Lone" by Jon Huertas-USA     
     
    "Love Is Retarded" by Bill Escudier-USA           
     
    "Lucky Boy" by Thor Gold-USA
     
    "Match" by Kate Barker-Froyland-USA  
     
    "Maybe…" by Pedro Resende-Portugal
     
    "McCracken Live!" by Andrew Moorman-USA    
     
    "Misdirection" by Doron Kipper-USA    
     
    "Mother of Pearl" by Roger Nelson-Australia     
     
    "Mrs Peppercorn’s Magical Reading Room" by Mike Le Han-UK
     
    "My Undeadly" by Dave Reda-USA      
     
    "Nice Tie, Italiano!" by Evan Hart-USA  
     
    "Night Window" by Manuel Figueroa-USA         
     
    "Nobody But Her" by Phillip Jordan-USA          
     
    "November & Sebastian" by Vancouver Film School-Canada     
     
    "Nowhere Road" by Benjamin Dynice-USA        
     
    "Panic, Fear: Part One" by John Francis Conway-USA   
     
    "Paper Flower" by Brent Green-USA     
     
    "Patient Zero" by Jacob Chase-USA     
     
    "Penny" by Benj Thall-USA       
     
    "Pepper" by Kim Noonan-USA 
     
    "Phoebe" by Matt Blundell-USA
     
    "Photographs" by Brendan Clogher-USA          
     
    "Pillow Talk" by John Wynn-USA          
     
    "Pizzangrillo" by Marco Gianfreda-Italy 
     
    "Protect The Nation" by C. R. Reisser-Germany 
     
    "Puntu" by Eva Gallego Valdes-Spain  
     
    "Purple Flowers" by Julian Ryan-Australia         
     
    "Rape Kit" by Bryan Loudon-USA         
     
    "Red Moon" by Jimmy Marble-USA      
     
    "Revolution" by Abdi Nazemian-USA    
     
    "RITA" by Antonio Piazza-Italy  
     
    "Roid Rage" by Ryan Lightbourn-USA  
     
    "Roshambo Apocalypse" by Samir Salem-USA
     
    "Rumbleseat" by Michael Roberts- Canada 
     
    "Satan Since 2003" by Carlos Puga-USA          
     
    "Sati" by Heather de Michele-USA        
     
    "Sergeant Slaughter, My Big Brother" by Greg Williams-UK       
     
    "Seven Layer Dip" by Monique Ganderton-USA
     
    "Sexting" by Neil Labute-USA   
     
    "Seymour Sally Rufus by Cindy Baer-USA        
     
    "Shadows" by Nuno Dias-Portugal       
     
    "Shuffle" by Garrett Bennett-USA         
     
    "Sin World" by Siu Lung Lee-China       
     
    "Sissy" by Bonnie Root-USA   
     
    "Snovi" by Reshad Kulenovic-USA       
     
    "Sold" by John Irwin-USA        
     
    "Solitude" by Timothy Lems-UK
     
    "Source" by Will Simmons-USA
     
    "Spit" by Benjamin Hayes-USA
     
    "St. Christophorus: Roadkill" by Gregor Erler-Germany  
     
    "Stanley Pickle" by Vicky Mather-UK    
     
    "Stasis" by Christian Swegal- USA       
     
    "Stork" by Erik Sandoval-USA 
     
    "Strange Thing Happens" by Martin Toro-USA   
     
    "Stupid Question" by Jessie Kahnweiler- USA   
     
    "Sudden Death!" by Adam Hall-USA     
     
    "Suffer" by Kimani Ray Smith-Canada  
     
    "Sugartown" by JT Mollner-USA
     
    "Sweepers" by Justin Davey- USA       
     
    "Tattoo" by Paul Helin- Finland 
     
    "Tchang" by Gonzalo Visedo & Daniel Strombeck- Spain      
     
    "Tell-Tale" by Greg Williams- UK
     
    "Temazcal" by Daniel Holechek-USA    
     
    "Text" by Josh Russell-USA     
     
    "The Ally" by Slobodan Gajic-USA       
     
    "The Barber of Birmingham:  Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement"-by Robin Fryday and Judith Helfand-USA         
     
    "The Birds Upstairs" by Christopher Jarvis- USA
     
    "The Board Meeting" by Maggie Franks- USA   
     
    "The Bullet Catcher" by Jonathan Thompson-USA         
     
    "The Dancer" by Seth Stark"- USA        
     
    "The Enemy Within" by John Kennedy- USA     
     
    "The Gadfly by Stev Elam-USA
     
    "The Haymaker" by Daniel D’Alimonte- Canada 
     
    "THE HO DOWN" by Daniel Campos- USA       
     
    "The House I Keep" by Jhene Erwin- USA         
     
    "The Intern" by Bryan DeGuire- USA     
     
    "The Last King Blood" by Jonathan Vender-USA
     
    "The Life Smugglers" by David W. Wells- USA  
     
    "The Lost Thing" Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan-Australia     
     
    "The Maiden and The Princess" by Ali Scher-USA         
     
    "The Man Who Knew How To Fly" by Robi Michael- USA
     
    "The Man Who Talked To His Bulb by Ari Dassa- USA   
     
    "The NInjews: ‘Goy-L’ Trouble" by Josh Bass- USA       
     
    "The Notice" by Sonny Saito-USA        
     
    "The Novel" by Paolo Licata-Italy          
     
    "The Pact" by Nicholas McCarthy- USA
     
    "The Pond" by Dan Hannon-USA          
     
    "The Process" by Nathan Boey-Canada
     
    "The Proposition" by Edward Stein- USA          
     
    "The Road Home" by Rahul Gandotra- UK         
     
    "The Room at the Top of the Stairs" by Briony Kidd- Australia   
     
    "The Salesman" by Mike Testin- USA    
     
    "The Small Assassin" by Chris Charles-USA      
     
    "The Thing That Happened" by Andrew Walton- USA     
     
    "The Vacuum Kid" by "Katharine Mahalic-USA   
     
    "The Virgin Forest" by Brian O’Hare- USA          
     
    "The Wait" by Ron Hamad- USA
     
    "The Winking Boy" by Marcus Dineen-Australia 
     
    "Their Eyes Were Watching Gummy Bears" by Raafi Rivero-USA
     
    "There’s Something About Barry" by Peter Vass- USA   
     
    "Thief" by Julian Higgins-USA  
     
    "Three Guys and a Couch" by Adam Ward- USA
     
    "Tilt-A-World" by Al Thompson- USA    
     
    "Time For Change" by James Cunningham- New Zealand
     
    "Time Freak" by Andrew Bowler- USA   
     
    "Touch" by Jen McGowan-USA
     
    "Trixie" by Dave Kebo-USA      
     
    "True Love" by Al Lewis- USA  
     
    "Two Lives for Antonio Espinosa" by Rodrigo Fonseca- Brazil   
     
    "Vincent Minor – The Trap Official Music Video" by Chris Coats- USA     
     
    "Wanting Alex" by Chris Akers- USA     
     
    "We Shall Not Be Moved: The Nashville Sit-Ins" by Dave Porfiri-  USA   
     
    "While God is watching us" by Stefano Cipani- USA      
     
    "White Horse" by Michael Graham- USA
     
    "Will You Marry Me" by Adam Christian Clark- USA       
     
    "’Women’" by Kyle  Gilbertson- USA     
     
    "Worm" by Ryan Vernava- UK  
     
    "Worn" by Marc Carlini- USA    
     
    "Yearbook" by Carter Smith- USA        
     
    "Yelp: With Apologies to Allen Ginsberg’s ‘Howl’" by Tiffany Shlain- USA          
     
    "An Evening With My Comatose Mother" by Jonathan Martin-USA          
     
    "Dissection Of A Storm" by Julio Soto-Spain    
     
    "Estás Segura Conmigo" by Eric Yang-USA     
     
    "Fistful of Sandwich" by Philippe Leone-UK        
     
    "Five Second Short Films"-USA
     
    "I Met A Girl, Ask Me How!" by Vanessa Newell – USA
     
    "Matisyahu Short Doc Project" by Michael Thelin-USA   
     
    "Me and The Chef" by Emily Cho – USA         
     
    "Spice It Up!" by Feodor Chin-USA       
     
    "Stalked" by Matthew Irving-USA          
     
    "The Blue Wall" by Dave Rodgriguez – USA     
     
    "The Kid" by Madeline Puzzo – USA   
     

    MUSIC VIDEOS

     
    "20 Minutes of Oxygen" by Mike Jackson-Canada
     
    "Cold Star" by Kai Stänicke-Germany
     
    "Das Racist-‘Who’s That? Broown!" by Thomas De Napoli-USA
     
    "David Berkeley-‘Some Kind of Cure’" by Greg Murnion-USA
     
    "Demolition Disco-Big Mama" by Maximilian Gerlach-Germany
     
    "Kaizers Orchestra: Hjerteknuser" by Thomas Berg-Norway
     
    "La Semaine Prochaine" by Bailey Kobe and Mona Khun-USA
     
    "Lowlight – ‘Wake’" by John Charter-USA
     
    "Murder ‘No room For Mistakes’" by William Stahl-Denmark
     
    "Rocky Rivera ‘Trick Habit’" by Patricio Ginelsa-USA
     
    "Save The Last Chord" by Marc Ruiz-USA
     
    "Shot Me in the Heart Music Video" by David Wong-USA
     
    "Simoom – ‘Cutting Seams’" by Sean McCarthy-USA
     
    "Sleeping with Frank" by Lily Baldwin-USA
     
    "’So Petty’ by Everything Under EU" by Rishi Ganju and Benjamin Zuiker-USA
     
    "Text Message: A Love Story" by Lindsay Rosenberg-USA
     
    "The Sting by 8STOPS7" by Edgar Santos-USA
     
     "WhoMadeWho ‘Every Minute Alone’" by William Stahl-Denmark
     

    COMMERCIALS

     
    "’FACE OFF’/ Reebok commercial" by Neil Payne-USA
     
    "Freaky Old Man" by Imani Shakur-USA
     
    "Halo Seals" by Jorge Marcial-USA
     
    "Miller Lite Scarf" by Brandon Robinson-USA
     
    "Post-Mortem" by Ezra Stanley-USA
     
    "Quicken Loans – Thanks A Million" by Marc Ruiz-USA
     
    "The Aerialist" by Mollye Asher-USA
     
    "Traveler" by Ezra Stanley-USA
     
    "Your Shape" by Lesley Lopez-USA
     

    WEB SERIES

     
    "Casual: The Series" by Jay Diaz-USA
     
    "Fish Out Of Water: Joyride" by Ben Barnes-USA
     
    "GUN PAW" by Eric Coppa-Cross-USA
     
    "Lenox Avenue" by Al Thompson-USA
     
    "Mobsters Episode 4: ‘Carmine or Brian?’" Jeremy Foley"-USA
     
    "Santa Preys for X-mas" by D.J. Markuson-USA
     
    "Twenty Something Ninja Turtles" by Pedro Castro-USA
     
    "Tilt-A-World" by Al Thompson-USA
     

    OUT OF COMPETITION

     
    "Deader Living" by Destin Pfaff
     
    "Puppet Suicide" by Peter Gilroy
     
    "Revenge of the Nerds" by Malcolm Barrett
     
    About HollyShorts
    HollyShorts is an organization devoted to showcasing the best and brightest short films from around the globe, advancing the careers of filmmakers through screenings, networking events, and various panel and forums. The HollyShorts Film festival showcases the top short films produced 30- minutes or less. For more information, please visit www.hollyshorts.com.

     
                                                                            ###
     
    Follow HSFF:
     
     Twitter at: @hollyshorts
     
    Facebook at: www.facebook/hollyshorts
     
    Coming to HollyShorts and need a hotel? Book your hotel today with the special HollyShorts group rate at the SLS Hotel, one of the finest in Los Angeles. The HollyShorts special rate is $219 per night, rooms are normally $440 per night and higher. Just use the following link to book your room at the SLS with the special HSFF group rate:
     
    HollysShorts Film Festival 2011 (OR copy and paste the following link into a web browser)
    http://www.starwoodmeeting.com/StarGroupsWeb/res?id=1107088793&key=5CAE1
     
    Daniel Sol
    HollyShorts Festival Director
    August 11-18th, 2011
    www.hollyshorts.com
    www.withoutabox.com/login/4655
    http://www.vimeo.com/18973578
    staff@hollyshorts.com
    Facebook
    Twitter
    818-760-9897